Short Story Contests

Every year the SFNovelist writing workshop holds a contest
for the best short stories written by its members.


Home Page

Members Login

Anthologies of short stories by members

Year Theme/Judge Placing Title Author
2016 The End of the Road

Judge:
Don Muchow

All Stories
First Subspecies John Bowers
Second Troubled Times Richard Murray
Third The Church at the End of the Road David Rose
2015 Instructions Not Included

Judge:
John Bowers

All Stories
First No User Manual Bruce Davis
Second Death by Orgasm Malcolm Macdonald
Third Fit for Command David Rose
2014 Distant Outpost

Judge:
John Bowers

All Stories
First Not the Only One Don Muchow
Second Dearest Pilot Wave Marisa Chelius
Third Better, Faster and Cheaper David Sperry
2013 Unusual Gangster Creatures

Judge:
David Sperry

All Stories
First The Gangster Dave Rose
Second Neverglades Keith Howington
Third Cinnamon Jeff Johnson
2012 (no theme)

Judge:
Greg Peisert

All Stories
First S is for Suicide Christopher Biggs
Second Tykocin Ben Brown
Third (tie) The Quality of Mercy Bruce Davis
The Wizard David Rose
2011 Robots

Judge:
Bill Davis

All Stories
First Spirit-Dog David Rose
Second The Rapture Greg Peisert
Third Rescue Unit 867a Ben Brown
2010 Space Opera

Judge:
John Bowers

All Stories
First Periaster Keith Howington
Second Spads' Revenge David Rose
Third Destiny's Doorstep Don Muchow
2009 Science versus Society

Judge:
Richard Winder

All Stories
First Senex Keith Howington
Second Land of Milk and Honey Don Muchow
Third Thistles and Figs Jim Gamble
2008 Extremes

Judge:
Don Muchow

All Stories
First Family Matters James Gamble
Second The Matriarch Jeff Robinson
Third Coming Home Keith Howington
2007 Divergence

Judge:
Ken Brody

All Stories
First CSquared Richard Womack
Second The Thousand Year Door Don Muchow
Third Time Twist Allan Kalar
2006 Unanticipated Consequences

Judge:
Don Muchow

All Stories
First Heat Victory Crayne
Second A Drop in the Ocean D. Keith Howington
Third Truckin' off to Kalimdor Bruce Davis
2005-June (no theme)

Judge:
Victory Crayne

All Stories
First Instant Replay Vern McGeorge
Second Reyto D. Keith Howington
Third Trojan Horse Bruce Davis
2005-January Intelligence

Judge:
Victory Crayne

All Stories
First Harmless Don Muchow
Second The Harmony Richard Womack
Third Unexpected Intelligence John Koehler
2004 Characterization

Judge:
Jeff Johnson

All Stories
First Cowboy Victory Crayne
First Changeling Victory Crayne
Second Buddhas of the Past Don Muchow
Third The Only Answer Robert Hurst
Third On My Honor John Koehler
2003 Strange Frontiers

Judge:
Don Muchow

All Stories
First Prima Dominion Jeff Johnson
Second To Bee or Not To Bee David Harris
Third Out of Their Depth D. Keith Howington
2002 The Return

Judge:
Don Muchow

All Stories
First Jenny Victory Crayne
Second Serenade Michael Martineck
Third Second Chance at Forever Robert August
Fourth Alien John Koehler
2001 First Contact

Judge:
John Koehler

All Stories
First The Cosmic Vacuum Cleaner Salesman Ken Brody
Second Voyage of the White Plum Michael Martineck
Third Tears of Krishna Don Muchow
2000 Time Travel

Judge:
Victory Crayne

All Stories
First Whenever Gil Schmidt
Second Old Fashioned Hospitality Richard Womack
Third Pan Asterides Bruce Davis
1999 Life Forms

Judge:
Victory Crayne

All Stories
First It's Time Gil Schmidt
Second Gazus Jeff Johnson
Third A Hole in the Sky Bruce Davis
1998 Changes to humanity by the year 2500

Judge:
Victory Crayne

All Stories
First The Geezer Robert Hurst
Second The Third Mind Gil Schmidt
Third How I Spent My Summer Vacation: Excerpts from a Child's Notebook, c. 2500 A.D. Don Muchow
1997 A member of SFNovelist who became a published author

Judge:
Victory Crayne

All Stories
First A Writer's Tale Ian Sales
Second (no title) Marcus Champ
Third The Truth Tom Cole

color bar image

Copyright © 2016 by Victory Crayne. All rights reserved. Please send suggestions and comments to: victory@crayne.com. Please visit this page again at: http://www.sfnovelist.com/fiction/contests.htm